Visa Requirements
To enter Malaysia, visitors must have a national passport or other internationally recognized travel documents with a validity period of at least six months beyond the length of stay in Malaysia. All passports and travel documents must be endorsed for travelling in Malaysia.

Note: All transit visitors who fly into Malaysia are eligible for a visa-free visit, as long as the period does not exceed 72 hours. Regulations may change from time to time; please check with the nearest Malaysian Embassy before you start your trip.

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Malaysia:

  • Commonwealth countries, with the exception of those from Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan
  • British Protected Persons
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Switzerland, Netherlands, San Marino and Lichtenstein

Visas
Not required by nationals referred to in the list above for stays of up to three months apart from:

  • Nationals of Bulgaria, who may stay visa-free for up to one month.

Visa Note

  • Nationals may still require a pass upon arrival, even if they are permitted to enter Malaysia visa-free
  • All visitors must have proof of adequate funds and an onward or return sea or air ticket
  • Nationals not referred to in the list above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements

For more information on immigrations and visa requirements, visit www.imi.gov.my